State Officers

Massachusetts State Board of Officers
2018-2019

Paul Flanagan Headshot

State Deputy

Paul A Flanagan (Kathy)
San Salvador #200 Stoughton
Bishop Robert Hennessey headshot

State Chaplain

Bishop Robert Hennessey
Cardinal Cushing Council #6267, Pembroke

Associate State Chaplain

Rev. Robert Bruso
Michael Lesperance headshot

State Secretary

Michael Lesperance (Ann)
Millville #11020
Thomas Butler headshot

State Treasurer

Thomas M. Butler (Kerry)
Unity #2212 West Springfield
Robert Schwartz headshot

State Advocate

Robert S. Schwarz (Mary)
Wareham #15280

State Warden

Nicholas W. Melanchook
Msgr. John Linnehan #3745 Lynnfield
Paul O'Sullivan headshot

Immediate Past State Deputy

Paul G. O'Sullivan (Susan)
Foxboro/Sharon Council #6063
Rev. Kenneth Ryan headshot

Past Supreme Treasurer

Rev. Mr. Kenneth N. Ryan (Carolyn)
Braintree Council # 1462
Paul Devin headshot

Past Supreme Advocate

Paul R. Devin (Judi)
Newman Flanagan headshot

Former Supreme Director

PSD Newman Flanagan (Eileen)
Richard Guerriero headshot

Executive Secretary & Former Vice Supreme Master

PSD Richard F. Guerriero (Patricia)
St. Francis Xavier Council # 5027, So. Weymouth
John Amico headshot

Asst. Executive Secretary & Former Master

John E. Amico, FM (Suzanne)
West Roxbury Council #3049
Thomas Ciborski headshot

Supreme Regional Program Consultant

Thomas Ciborski (Noreen)
Membership & Program Consultant

Past State Deputies

Spinning cross
(Deceased - They Live Forever in Our Memories )

55. Paul G. O'Sullivan (2016-2018) Foxboro/Sharon  #6063
54. Russell A. Steinbach (2014-2016) Dorchester  #107
53. Peter K. Healy (2012-2014) Fitchburg Council #99 9
52. Michael J. Baldner (2010-2012), Dorchester Council #107
51. William F. Donovan (2008-2010), 
Walpole Council # 1319

50. Vincent M. Rumasuglia (2006-2008), St. Raphael's Council # 11628 8
49. Richard F. Guerriero (2004-2006), St Francis Xavier Council #5027 
48. Thomas M. Ledbetter (2001-2004), Mt. Pleasant Council #98
47. James W. Devine (2000-2001), Holyoke Council #90 
7
46. James R. Sawyer (1998-2000), Falmouth Council #813

45. Peter J. Giordano (1996-1998), Belmont Council #332 Spinning cross
44. P. Frank Fougere (1994-1996), Coeur de Leon Council #87 Spinning cross
43. Kenneth N. Ryan (1992-1994), Pere Marquette Council #271 6
42. John F. Oteri (1990-1992), Columbus Council #116
41. John J. Rigali (1988-1990), Fairview Council #4044 Spinning cross

40. Walter L. Almond (1986-1988), Belmont Council #332
39. Edmond J. Benoit (1984-1986), Mumford Council #365 5 Spinning cross
38. Kenneth C. Pearson (1982-1984), Stoneham Council #489 4Spinning cross
37. Newman A. Flanagan (1980-1982), Cardinal O'Connell Council #2919
36. John J. Donovan (1978-1980), Norwood Council #252 3 Spinning cross

35. Francis A. Sheehan (1976-1978), Northampton Council #480 Spinning cross
34. Joseph Arena (1974-1976), St. Francis Council #2962 Spinning cross
33. Michael E. Faherty (1972-1974), North Quincy Council #2259 Spinning cross
32. Gerard M. O'Meara (1970-1972), Dorchester Lower Mills Council #180 Spinning cross
31. John E. Nugent (1968-1970), North Cambridge Council #269 Spinning cross

30. John M. Cataldo (1966-1968), Ausonia Council #1513 Spinning cross
29. John J. McCullough (1964-1966), Reading Council #1031 Spinning cross
28. John T. Howland (1962-1964), Msgr. James J. Chittick Council #89 Spinning cross
27. Joseph E. Boothroyd (1960-1962), Maynard Council #2121 Spinning cross
26. Thomas G. Feenan (1958-1960), Dorchester Lower Mills Council #180 Spinning cross

25. James H. Norton (1956-1958), Redberry Council #117 Spinning cross
24. Thomas J. Spring (1954-1956), Columbus Council #116 Spinning cross
23. Daniel J. Fitzgerald (1952-1954), Home City Council #63 Spinning cross
22. Joseph P. Lally (1950-1952), Mount Pleasant Council #98 Spinning cross
21. John W. McDevitt (1948-1950), Santa Maria Council #105 Spinning cross

20. Joseph L. Francis (1946-1948), Dorchester Lower Mills Council #180 Spinning cross
19. James H. Flanagan (1944-1946), Jamaica Plain Council #120 Spinning cross
18. Frank W. Tomasello (1942-1944), North Quincy Council #22592 Spinning cross
17. Walter G. Powers (1940-1942), Taunton Council #82 Spinning cross
16. John J. Spillane (1938-1940), Crusader Council #2706 Spinning cross

15. Patrick J. Moynihan (1936-1938), Abp. John J. Williams Council #1308 Spinning cross
14. Joseph H. Martin (1934-1936), Taunton Council #82 Spinning cross
13. Joseph M. Kirby (1930-1934), Fr. John B. DeValles Council #213 Spinning cross
12. John E. Swift (1927-1930), Valencia Council #80 Spinning cross
11. Edmund J. Brandon (1924-1927), Cambridge Council #74 Spinning cross

10. William C. Prout (1921-1924), Back Bay Council #331 Spinning cross
9. William J. Day (1918-1921), Bunker Hill Council #62 Spinning cross
8. Daniel J. Gallagher (1916-1918), Dorchester Lower Mills Council #180 Spinning cross
7. Louis T. Watson (1912-1916), Brighton Council #121 Spinning cross
6. William J. O'Brien (1908-1912), Robert Fulton Council #134 Spinning cross

5. Daniel F. Buckley (1906-1908), North Easton Council #238 Spinning cross
4. Joseph C. Pelletier (1901-1906), Franklin Council #168 Spinning cross
3. James F. Cavanagh (1899-1901), Everett Council #97 Spinning cross
2. Edward L. Hearn (1897-1899), Coeur de Leon Council #87 Spinning cross
1. James E. Hayes (1893-1897), Bunker Hill Council #62 1 Spinning cross

Notes

1 James E. Hayes transferred to Beacon Council #116 during his second term.
2 Frank W. Tomasello transferred to Belmont Council #332 subsequent to his term.
3 John J. Donovan transferred to Bishop Connolly Council #9444 after his term.
4 K. C. Pearson transferred to Father Harold M. Wren Council #3963 after his term.
5 Edmund J. Benoit transferred to Sacred Heart of Jesus Council #11080 after his term
6 Kenneth N. Ryan transferred to Braintree Council #1462 after his term.
7 James W. Devine transferred to Amherst Council #1619 and then to Holyoke #90. 
8 Vincent Rumasuglia transferred to Immaculate Conception Council #13966 after his term. 
9 Peter Healy transferred to St. Anthony of Padua Council #15962 after his term.

This Site is Currently Maintained by: 
Webmasters Grand Knight Philip D'Agati and Kelly Lupo

 

 

American Webmasters Association Member

 

 

If you have any ideas to enhance this website, please contact the Webmasters

Site hosted by: Network Solutions

Disclaimer:  Information on this website, including personal contact information of member Knights, is for the exclusive use of members of the Massachusetts Knights of Columbus conducting the official business of the Order.  Use of this information is restricted and may not be used for any purpose other than the fore stated without the written permission of the Massachusetts State Deputy.

Copyright 2018 Knights of Columbus

Translate
Font Resize
Contrast