Western Region Soccer
Date Event Location
          Click on blue highlighted fields for more information  
     
2018    
January 15th Keep Christ in Christmas Poster Contest--No Later Than - Councils submit Keep Christ in Christmas Poster Contest winners to their District Deputy Statewide
January 15th Martin Luther King Holiday---State Office Closed Norwood
January 16th State Board Meeting (Date Change) Norwood
January 17th-19th March For Life with Seminarians From Pope St John XXIII Seminary Washington DC
January 31st Keep Christ in Christmas Poster Contest-- No Later Than - District Deputies submit Keep Christ in Christmas Poster Contest winners to the State Office Norwood
January 31st Catholic Citizenship Essay Contest - No Later Than - District Deputies submit Catholic Citizenship Essay Contest winners to the State Office Norwood
February 6th Western Regional Mid-Winter Meeting @ Fairview 7 PM  Districts 1-9 (Meeting of all District Deputies & Council Officers) Chicopee
February 7th South Region Mid-Winter Meeting @St. Ann’s #10289 Raynham 7 PM  Districts 38-49  (Meeting of all District Deputies & Council Officers) Raynham
February 8th North Region Mid-Winter Meeting @  Fr Coppens #4336 Tewksbury 7 PM  Districts 22-31  (Meeting of all District Deputies & Council Officers) Tewksbury
February 13th Central Region Mid-Winter Meeting @ Adelphi #4181 Shrewsbury 7 PM  Districts 10-21 (Meeting of all District Deputies & Council Officers) Shrewsbury
February 15th State Board Meeting Norwood
February 15th Boston Region Mid-Winter Meeting @ Mount Pleasant Council 5250 Washington Street W. Roxbury --  Districts 32-37  (Meeting of all District Deputies & Council Officers) West Roxbury
February 25th Bishop da Cunha will celebrate the Annual Culture of Life Mass sponsored by the Knights of Columbus at the 10:00 a.m., parish Mass at the Cathedral of Saint Mary of the Assumption, 327 Second Street, Fall River Fall River
March 3rd

Boston Regional Free Throw- Catholic Memorial High School 235 Baker St, West Roxbury.  Registration 8:30 AM  competition for all ages starts promptly at 9:00 AM. Proof of age required at registration. Trophies to top two competitors.  Competition  Chairman Bryan Choate DD Phone # 781-866-1080
Email chobry116@yahoo.com  Districts 32-37

West Roxbury
March 3rd

South Regional Free Throw- Sacred Heart High School 399 Bishops Highway Kingston.  Registration 8:30 AM  competition for all ages starts promptly at 9:00 AM. Proof of age required at registration. Trophies to top two competitors.  Competition  Chairman Edward Butler FDD  Phone # 508-498-9892 Email eab.tnb@verizon.net Districts 38-49

Kingston
March 4th

 SAVE THE DATE    State Deputy Paul & Susan O'Sullivan Friendship Dinner @ Doubletree Milford 1PM Mass 2PM Cocktails 3PM Dinner--$40 PP or $75 per couple--Click For Details

Milford
March 10th West Regional Free Throw--St. Thomas Apostle 47 Pine St. West Springfield.  Registration 9:00 AM competition for all ages starts promptly at  9:30 AM. Proof of age required at registration . Trophies to top two competitors. Competition Chairman Will LeBrun DD  Phone # 413-345-8042  Email wlebrun1@charter.net Districts 1-9 West Springfield
March 10th Central Regional Free Throw  Nichols College Athletic Center 114 Center Rd. ( Parking in lots J and M) Dudley -- Registration starts at 8:30 AM with the competition for all age groups starting promptly at 9:30 AM . Proof of age required at registration.Trophies presented to the top two shooters. Contact for competition is  PGK Paul Perry at 508-943-9345 or pjpknights@yahoo.com Districts 10-21 Dudley
March 15th State Board Meeting Norwood
March 15th Substance Abuse Awareness Poster Contest-No Later Than - Councils submit Substance Abuse Awareness Poster Contest winners to their District Deputy Statewide
March 17th

North Region Free Throw - St. Mary's High School 35 Tremont St. Lynn.  Registration 8:30 AM competition for all ages starts promptly at 9:30 AM.   Proof of age required at registration. Trophies to top two competitors. Competition Chairman Jack Suslak Phone # 781-956-3053 email Suslak615@gmail.com Districts 22-31

Lynn
March 17th

18th Annual Worcester Diocesan
Catholic Men’s Conference
March 17, 2018
Assumption College, Worcester

Worcester
March 17th District Deputy Michael & Caroline Hegarty Friendship Dinner TBD
March 24th

District Deputy Bryan Choate Friendship Dinner. The event with be casual so no ties please. The location will be Mt. Pleasant Council #98 5250 Washington St. West Roxbury 02132. Time will be 6:00pm cocktail followed with dinner @ 7: 00pm. The cost will be $25 per person--Click to view resolution and dinner details.

West Roxbury
March 31st Substance Abuse Awareness Poster Contest-No Later Than - District Deputies submit Substance Abuse Awareness Poster Contest winners to the State Office Norwood
April 1st State Scholarship Applications Due in State Office NLT Close of Business Norwood
April 7th District Deputy Rob & Trish Krafchuk Friendship Dinner @ Villa Rose Rt 21 in Ludlow---Details to Follow Ludlow
April 13th   Nominations for State Officers and Delegates may be made at any time prior to the actual election.  Nominations submitted in writing to the State Secretary Close of Business. thirty five days prior to the Annual Meeting of the State Council, containing the written acceptance of the nomination by the nominee, shall be printed upon the ballot.  Deadline-Close of Business. Norwood
April 14th District Deputy Donald & Denise Darcy Friendship Dinner.  Details to Follow!! Chicopee
April 14th State Free Throw Finals @ Anna Maria College  50 Sunset Lane Paxton. Registration 8:30 AM competition  for all ages starts promptly at 9:30 AM. Proof of age required at registration. All State finalists receive trophies. Competition chairman  Paul Perry State Youth Director Phone # 508-943-9345 email pjpknights@yahoo.com Paxton
April 16th

2018 Lantern Award--Recipient CatholicTV President Bishop Robert Reed @ Sheraton Framingham

Framingham
April 19th State Board Meeting Norwood
April 19th

  Resolutions, Petitions, Recommendations and Pproposed Amendments to the State Council by-laws must be submitted in writing to the State Secretary No later Than Close of Business.

Norwood
April 21st District Deputy Jim & Cecile Laren Friendship Dinner @ St Paul's Church 48 St Paul St Blackstone @ 7:30 PM -- $25 per person---Click to view resolution and dinner details Blackstone
April 21st Fourth Degree Biennially Meeting  St Mary's Parish (Lower Hall) Carpenter St Foxboro 10 AM Foxboro
April 28th District Deputy Will & Ann LeBrun Friendship Dinner @ Elder Council #69 Chicopee.   Details to Follow!! Chicopee
May 5th Fourth Degree Exemplification at Hyannis Resort and Conference Center, honoree is State Deputy, Paul O’Sullivan Hyannis
May 12th Bishop Daniel Reilly's 90th Birthday and 65th Anniversary of Ordination @ St John's High School in Shrewsbury

AD Book for Bishop Daniel Reilly's 90th Birthday and 65th Anniversary of Ordination

Shrewsbury
May 18th-20th State Convention @ Hyannis Resort & Conference Center 35 Scudder Avenue Hyannis--Click For Reservation Form Hyannis
June 21st Past State Officer's Dinner Doubletree Leominster 99 Erdman Way Leominster Leominster
June 22nd State Golf Tournament -- The Woods of Westminster                          90 Bean Porridge Hill Rd, Westminster
8 :00-8:45AM  Registration    9:00 AM Shotgun Start-Scramble Format
Westminster
June 22nd Newly Appointed District Deputy Dinner Doubletree Leominster 99 Erdman Way Leominster Leominster
June 23rd Grand Knight / District Deputy Conference Doubletree Leominster 99 Erdman Way Leominster Leominster
June 24th District Deputy Conference Doubletree Leominster 99 Erdman Way Leominster Leominster
     
2018-19

Fraternal Year

 
August 18th State Council K of C Family Cookout for Father Joe Baggetta's “Chapel of Hope.” The cookout is co-sponsored by the D.D. Class of 2004. Rain or shine from 12:00- 4:00 PM at the AMVETS Post #79, Natick Natick
     
     
September State Installation TBD
November 3rd Charity Ball East -  Mansfield Holiday Inn Mansfield
November 30th State Board Christmas Party  -  Mansfield Holiday Inn Mansfield
December 1st DD Midwinter Conference -  Mansfield Holiday Inn Mansfield
December 1st State Directory Christmas Party -  Mansfield Holiday Inn Mansfield
December 2nd DD Midwinter Conference -  Mansfield Holiday Inn Mansfield
     
     
     

 

Degree Schedule
Cancellation and/or Changes of a Scheduled Knighthood (3rd) Degree can ONLY be done by the State Deputy!!

Please email your Admission, Formation and Knighthood degree dates to the State Office
and the State Ceremonials Chairman in order that they be included in this listing

Formation and Knighthood Degree form should be mailed (or emailed) to:

State Ceremonials Chairman,

Donald Collins, FDD

31 Ellsworth Terrace ,

Lynn, Ma. 01904 (617) 335-7176

****Admission Degrees****

Date Council          Time

 

 
Proper Dress Required-NOTE: Councils PLEASE bring your Lapel Pins, Rosary, and These Men They Call Knights booklet for your candidates.

2018         Proper Dress Required
13-January

Mt Carmel Council # 13575 Worcester

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
13-January

Pope John XXIII Council # 5481 Worcester

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
13-January

St. Andre Bessette Council #15829 St. Paul's Parish Center  48 St. Paul St. Blackstone Email : jimlaren@comcast.net

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
15-January

Leicester  Council # 4528

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
15-January Fr. Coppens Council #4336 Tewksbury Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
15-January

St. Mary's Council #14224 in Holliston @St. Mary's Church   Contact (MRKerrigan@kofc14224.org) if they will be attending

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
16-January

Dedham Council # 234

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:45
18-January

Lt Galvin Council # 133 Greenfield 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
18-January

Ware Council  #183 RSVP GK 413-277-0012

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
18-January

Sr Lydia Madeline Council #13140 Groton

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
18-January

St Anthony's  Council # 15125  Chicopee

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
23-January

Msgr Marshall Council # 103 Pittsfield

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
23-January

St Francis  Council # 10698 Belchertown

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
25-January

Elder Council # 69 Chicopee  

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
30-January Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
31-January

St Augustine's Council #5724 Northboro

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
3-February Immaculate Conception #13966 Malden--600 Pleasant St  Contact DD Michael DiBenedetto  micdbndtt@gmail.com Degree Starts at 12:00 Candidates at 11:30
4-February

Valencia Council #80 Milford in Chapel Room (basement) of Sacred Heart of Jesus Church, 7 East Main St, Milford.

Degree Starts at 4:00 Candidates at 3:30
5-February

Mumford Council # 365 Whitinsville

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
5-February South Hadley Council #1721 Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
6-February Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman  1195 Bedford St. Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
8-February

St. Patrick Rutland  Council #16001  Make reservations for candidate(s). Parish Center Hall – please park in the lower parking lot. Contact DD Jim Link, 978-808-6584, bjlinkjr@gmail.com

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
5-February

Auburn Council # 4181

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
12-February

St. John Evangelist Council #14842 Townsend

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
12-February

Amherst Council # 1619

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
12-February

Fairview Council # 4044 Chicopee

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
12-February

St. Mary's Council #14224 in Holliston @St. Mary's Church   Contact (MRKerrigan@kofc14224.org) if they will be attending

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
14-February

Holy Family Council # 15197 Deerfield 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
15-February

Lt Galvin Council # 133 Greenfield 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
15-February

Ware Council  #183 RSVP GK 413-277-0012

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
15-February

Sr Lydia Madeline Council #13140 Groton

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
19-February Mother of Good Counsel Council #1078 Andover Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
19-February

Leicester  Council # 4528

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
20-February

Dedham Council # 234

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:45
22-February

Elder Council # 69 Chicopee  

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
26-February

Fairview Council # 4044 Chicopee

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
27-February

Msgr Marshall Council # 103 Pittsfield

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
27-February Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
28-February

St Augustine's Council #5724 Northboro

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
28-February St. Richard Sterling  Council #14940  Make reservations for candidate(s). Contact DD Jim Link, 978-808-6584, bjlinkjr@gmail.com Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
3-March Immaculate Conception #13966 Malden--600 Pleasant St  Contact DD Michael DiBenedetto  micdbndtt@gmail.com Degree Starts at 12:00 Candidates at 11:30
4-March

Valencia Council #80 Milford in Chapel Room (basement) of Sacred Heart of Jesus Church, 7 East Main St, Milford.

Degree Starts at 4:00 Candidates at 3:30
6-March Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman  1195 Bedford St. Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
7-March

Berkshire Hills Council # 314 Lee

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
8-March

St. Mary’s Jefferson Council #14298  Make reservations for candidate(s). Parish Center located at 114 Princeton Street in Jefferson. Contact DD Chris Daniel, 774-364-7319, cdb1859@yahoo.com

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
8-March Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman  1195 Bedford St. Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
13-March

Gloucester Council #215

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
13-March

St. Andre Bessette Council #15829 St. Paul's Parish Center  48 St. Paul St. Blackstone Email : jimlaren@comcast.net

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
14-March St. Joan of Arc Council #3384 in Orleans at parish hall of St. Joan of Arc Church, 68 Canal Rd, Orleans.  Proper Dress Required. Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
14-March

Holy Family Council # 15197 Deerfield 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
15-March

Lt Galvin Council # 133 Greenfield 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
15-March

Ware Council #183 RSVP GK 413-277-0012

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
19-March

Leicester  Council # 4528

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
19-March Fr. Coppens Council #4336 Tewksbury Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
20-March

Dedham Council # 234

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:45
20-March

Msgr Linnehan Council #3745, One Knights of Columbus Way, Lynnfield, MA (Back lot of Post Office Square), Columbus Hall. Contact GK Kenneth Kasprzak for reservation at 781.530.0612 or KennethKasprzak@sbcglobal.net

Degree Starts at 6:00 Candidates at 5:30
20-March

St Cecilia's Council # 10195  Wilbraham

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
22-March

Elder Council # 69 Chicopee  

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
27-March

Msgr Marshall Council # 103 Pittsfield

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
27-March Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
28-March

St Augustine's Council #5724 Northboro

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
3-April Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman  1195 Bedford St. Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
7-April Immaculate Conception #13966 Malden--600 Pleasant St  Contact DD Michael DiBenedetto  micdbndtt@gmail.com Degree Starts at 12:00 Candidates at 11:30
8-April

Valencia Council #80 Milford in Chapel Room (basement) of Sacred Heart of Jesus Church, 7 East Main St, Milford.

Degree Starts at 4:00 Candidates at 3:30
9-April Amherst Council #1619 Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
10-April

St. Andre Bessette Council #15829 St. Paul's Parish Center  48 St. Paul St. Blackstone Email : jimlaren@comcast.net

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
11-April

Holy Family Council # 15197 Deerfield 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
11-April St. Richard Sterling  Council #14940  Make reservations for candidate(s). Contact DD Jim Link, 978-808-6584, bjlinkjr@gmail.com Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
12-April

St. Patrick Rutland  Council #16001  Make reservations for candidate(s). Parish Center Hall – please park in the lower parking lot. Contact DD Jim Link, 978-808-6584, bjlinkjr@gmail.com

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
16-April Mother of Good Counsel Council #1078 Andover Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
16-April

Leicester  Council # 4528

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
17-April

Dedham Council # 234

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:45
19-April

Lt Galvin Council # 133 Greenfield 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
19-April

Ware Council  #183 RSVP GK 413-277-0012

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
23-April

Fairview Council # 4044 Chicopee

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
24-April

Msgr Marshall Council # 103 Pittsfield

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
24-April Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
25-April

St Augustine's Council #5724 Northboro

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
26-April

Elder Council # 69 Chicopee  

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
1-May Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman  1195 Bedford St. Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
5-May Immaculate Conception #13966 Malden--600 Pleasant St  Contact DD Michael DiBenedetto  micdbndtt@gmail.com Degree Starts at 12:00 Candidates at 11:30
6-May

Valencia Council #80 Milford in Chapel Room (basement) of Sacred Heart of Jesus Church, 7 East Main St, Milford.

Degree Starts at 4:00 Candidates at 3:30
8-May

Gloucester Council #215

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
8-May

St. Andre Bessette Council #15829 St. Paul's Parish Center  48 St. Paul St. Blackstone Email : jimlaren@comcast.net

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
8-May

Easthampton Council # 1116 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
9-May

Holy Family Council # 15197 Deerfield 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
10-May Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman  1195 Bedford St. Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
10-May

St. Mary’s Jefferson Council #14298  Make reservations for candidate(s). Parish Center located at 114 Princeton Street in Jefferson. Contact DD Chris Daniel, 774-364-7319, cdb1859@yahoo.com

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
14-May

St. Mary's Council #14224 in Holliston @St. Mary's Church   Contact (MRKerrigan@kofc14224.org) if they will be attending

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
15-May

Dedham Council # 234

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:45
17-May

Lt Galvin Council # 133 Greenfield 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
17-May

Ware Council #183 RSVP GK 413-277-0012

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
21-May

Leicester  Council # 4528

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
21-May Fr. Coppens Council #4336 Tewksbury Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
22-May

Msgr Marshall Council # 103 Pittsfield

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
24-May

Elder Council # 69 Chicopee  

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
29-May Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
30-May

St Augustine's Council #5724 Northboro

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
2-June Immaculate Conception #13966 Malden--600 Pleasant St  Contact DD Michael DiBenedetto  micdbndtt@gmail.com Degree Starts at 12:00 Candidates at 11:30
3-June

Valencia Council #80 Milford in Chapel Room (basement) of Sacred Heart of Jesus Church, 7 East Main St, Milford.

Degree Starts at 4:00 Candidates at 3:30
5-June Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman  1195 Bedford St. Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
11-June

Fairview Council # 4044 Chicopee

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
11-June

St. Mary's Council #14224 in Holliston @St. Mary's Church   Contact (MRKerrigan@kofc14224.org) if they will be attending

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
12-June

St. Andre Bessette Council #15829 St. Paul's Parish Center  48 St. Paul St. Blackstone Email : jimlaren@comcast.net

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
13-June

Holy Family Council # 15197 Deerfield 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
14-June

St. Patrick Rutland  Council #16001  Make reservations for candidate(s). Parish Center Hall – please park in the lower parking lot. Contact DD Jim Link, 978-808-6584, bjlinkjr@gmail.com

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
18-June Mother of Good Counsel Council #1078 Andover Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
18-June

Leicester  Council # 4528

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
19-June

Dedham Council # 234

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:45
19-June

Msgr Linnehan Council #3745, One Knights of Columbus Way, Lynnfield, MA (Back lot of Post Office Square), Columbus Hall. Contact GK Kenneth Kasprzak for reservation at 781.530.0612 or KennethKasprzak@sbcglobal.net

Degree Starts at 6:00 Candidates at 5:30
21-June

Ware Council #183 RSVP GK 413-277-0012

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
26-June

Msgr Marshall Council # 103 Pittsfield

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
26-June Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
27-June St. Richard Sterling  Council #14940  Make reservations for candidate(s). Contact DD Jim Link, 978-808-6584, bjlinkjr@gmail.com Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
27-June

St Augustine's Council #5724 Northboro

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
10-July

Msgr Marshall Council # 103 Pittsfield

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
12-July

St. Mary’s Jefferson Council #14298  Make reservations for candidate(s). Parish Center located at 114 Princeton Street in Jefferson. Contact DD Chris Daniel, 774-364-7319, cdb1859@yahoo.com

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
14-August

Msgr Marshall Council # 103 Pittsfield

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
28-August Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
13-September

St. Mary’s Jefferson Council #14298  Make reservations for candidate(s). Parish Center located at 114 Princeton Street in Jefferson. Contact DD Chris Daniel, 774-364-7319, cdb1859@yahoo.com

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
18-September

Msgr Linnehan Council #3745, One Knights of Columbus Way, Lynnfield, MA (Back lot of Post Office Square), Columbus Hall. Contact GK Kenneth Kasprzak for reservation at 781.530.0612 or KennethKasprzak@sbcglobal.net

Degree Starts at 6:00 Candidates at 5:30
25-September

Msgr Marshall Council # 103 Pittsfield

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
25-September Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
23-October

Msgr Marshall Council # 103 Pittsfield

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
30-October Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
8-November

St. Mary’s Jefferson Council #14298  Make reservations for candidate(s). Parish Center located at 114 Princeton Street in Jefferson. Contact DD Chris Daniel, 774-364-7319, cdb1859@yahoo.com

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
27-November

Msgr Marshall Council # 103 Pittsfield

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
27-November Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
11-December

Msgr Marshall Council # 103 Pittsfield

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
18-December

Msgr Linnehan Council #3745, One Knights of Columbus Way, Lynnfield, MA (Back lot of Post Office Square), Columbus Hall. Contact GK Kenneth Kasprzak for reservation at 781.530.0612 or KennethKasprzak@sbcglobal.net

Degree Starts at 6:00 Candidates at 5:30
 

****Formation Degrees**** 

 

  District Deputy is responsible for booking a Formation degree team. It is the responsibility of the District Deputy to notify the Host DD, how many candidates from “their councils” will be attending the degrees and how many “guests” will be accompanying them.    
Date Council Time
  Proper Dress Required
2018  
15-January

Leicester  Council # 4528

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
28-January Elder Council #69 Chicopee  460 Grandby Road Chicopee Degree Starts at 1:00 Candidates at 12:30
30-January Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 After Admission Degree
6-February Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman  1195 Bedford St. After Admission Degree
11-February Fr Coppens Council #4336 2068 Main St Tewksbury Degree Starts at 1:00 Candidates at 12:30
25-February Arlington Council #109 Degree Starts at 2:00 Candidates at 1:30
27-February Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 After Admission Degree
27-February

Fairview Council # 4044 Chicopee

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
6-March Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman  1195 Bedford St. After Admission Degree
18-March St Mary's Council #420 Rose Garden 330 Pratt St Mansfield Degree Starts at 1:00 Candidates at 12:30
19-March

Leicester  Council # 4528

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
25-March

Norwood  Council # 252

Degree Starts at 1:00 Candidates at  12:30
27-March Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 After Admission Degree
3-April Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman  1195 Bedford St. After Admission Degree
15-April Immaculate Conception #13966 Malden--600 Pleasant St  Contact DD Michael DiBenedetto  micdbndtt@gmail.com Degree Starts at 1:00 Candidates at 12:30
24-April Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 After Admission Degree
1-May Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman  1195 Bedford St. After Admission Degree
21-May

Leicester  Council # 4528

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
29-May Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 After Admission Degree
5-June Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman  1195 Bedford St. After Admission Degree
12-June

Fairview Council # 4044 Chicopee

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
26-June Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 After Admission Degree
28-August Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 After Admission Degree
25-September Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 After Admission Degree
30-October Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 After Admission Degree
27-November Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 After Admission Degree
 

    ****Knighthood Degrees****

 

  The District Deputy must file a Knighthood degree request  form and the State Council will assign a Knighthood degree team.  Councils must have $5.50 per candidate for the Knighthood degree medallion and must assume any food costs from the local hosting council.  
Date Council Time
2017 Proper Dress Required  
     
28-January

Council:   Elder Council #69 Chicopee  460 Grandby Road Chicopee

 

CO:   DD   Lew Corcoran
PFC:  DD   Andrew Ploude
Host DD:   Will LeBrun

  $10 charge for medallion and meal.

Degree Starts    2:00  

Candidates at  1:00

After Formation Degree

 

11-February

Council:   Fr Coppens Council #4336 2068 Main St Tewksbury

 

CO:   DD  Lew Corcoran

PFC:  FDD  Nino Giamei

Host DD:   William Killion

  $10 charge for medallion and meal.

Degree Starts    2:00  

Candidates at  1:00

After Formation Degree

 

25-February

Council:   Arlington Council #109 15 Winslow St Arlington

 

CO:DD  Lew Corcoran                                            
PFC: PGK Larry Donohue  
Host DD:
Michael DiBeneditto

  $10 charge for medallion and meal.

Degree Starts    3:00  

Candidates at  2:30

After Formation Degree 

 

18-March

Council:   St Mary's Council #4420 Mansfield --Rose Garden 330 Pratt St Mansfield

 

CO: DD Lew Corcoran                                                  PFC: FDD Nino Giamei                                              Host DD: Charles McPherson

  $10 charge for medallion and meal.

Degree Starts    2:00  

Candidates at  1:30

After Formation Degree 

25-March

Council:   Norwood Council #252 Nichols St Norwood

 

CO:DD  Lew Corcoran                                            
PFC: FDD Nino Giamei  
Host DD: Jim O'Sullivan

  $10 charge for medallion and meal.

Degree Starts    2:00  

Candidates at  1:30

After Formation Degree  

15-April

Council:   Immaculate Conception Council #13966 600 Pleasant St Malden

 

CO:DD  Lew Corcoran                                            
PFC: FDD Don Henchey 
Host DD:
Michael DiBeneditto

  $10 charge for medallion and meal.

Degree Starts    2:30  

Candidates at  1:30

After Formation Degree 

6-May T. G. McGee Council #2612 on Nantucket

 

CO: DD Lew Corcoran

PFC: PFC Don Collins

Host DD: Joseph "Jay" Ambrose

 

 

Degree Starts    2:00  

Candidates at  1:30

After Formation Degree

 

(Tentative)   Red Date - Not Approved by State Deputy yet!!  

 

 

To all Grand Knights - Please notify the State Office of all First Degrees being held in your Council. If the state office has knowledge of where the First Degrees are being held, we will be able to pass this information on to your Brother Grand Knights who have candidates for this degree.

To all District Deputies - Please bear in mind that all Third Degree requests require State Council approval before this degree can be held. Please make sure that you complete and submit the required paperwork for these degrees.