Date Event Location
          Click on blue highlighted fields for more information  
     
2015    
Aug 20th State Board Meeting Norwood
Aug 22nd Fr. Joe Baggetta's K of C Family Day and Cookout @ AMVETS Natick Natick
Sept 20th State Installation of Officers St Ann's Church 243 Neponset Ave Dorchester @ 1 PM Dorchester
Sept 23rd State Board Meeting (Change) Norwood
October 10th Western Region Soccer Challenge - Registration will be at 9AM.  Competition will begin at 9:30AM.  Ludlow Community Center, Randall Boys and Girls Club, 91 Claudia Way, Ludlow. Contact Dan Arsenault with questions at (413) 834-3680.   Districts 1-9 Ludlow
October 11th South Region Soccer Challenge - Registration will be at 12:00 Noon.  Competition will begin at 12:30 PM.  Friends Field at the Ahern Middle School 111 Mechanic St Foxboro. Contact: Ed Butler eab.tnb@verizon.net  Districts 40-49, 52 Foxboro
October 11th Central Region Soccer Challenge - Registration will be at 9:15 AM.  Competition will begin at 10:00 AM.  Northbridge Middle School 171 Linwood Avenue Whitinsville  Contact: Frank Puda francis.puda@fmr.com   Districts 10-21 Whitinsville
Nov 1 NEW ENGLAND 4th Degree Exemplification Honoring Bishop Daniel Reilly (See Details)

AD Book Information (Please Read)

Hotel Information (Please Read)

Worcester
Dec 12 Wreaths Across America Bourne & Agawam Cemetery Bourne & Agawam
2016    
March 5th

South Region Freethrow Competition Sacred Heart School 329 Bishops Highway, Kingston - Registration 9AM Competition 10AM Contact: FDD Charlie Comeau  (781) 585-3082  frenchwood@aol.com

Kingston
March 12th  Worcester Men's Conference Worcester
April 2nd Fourth Degree Exemplification @ Holiday Inn Honoring State Deputy Russ Steinbach Peabody
April 18th Lantern Award TBD
May 20-22 State Convention - Hyannis Resort & Conference Center Hyannis
     

 

Degree Schedule
Cancellation and/or Changes of a Scheduled Third Degree can ONLY be done by the State Deputy!!

Please email your 1st, 2nd & 3rd degree dates to the State Office
and the State Ceremonials Chairman in order that they be included in this listing

2nd & 3rd Degree form should be mailed (or emailed) to:

State Ceremonials Chairman,

Patrick Nelson,FDD

138 Fellsmere Street,

Lynn, Ma. 01904 (781) 581-5352

moshouse@aol.com

 

****First Degrees****

Date Council          Time

 

 
Proper Dress Required-NOTE: Councils PLEASE bring your Lapel Pins, Rosary, and These Men They Call Knights booklet for your candidates.

2015 Proper Dress Required
28-July

Msgr Marshall Council #103 Pittsfield

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
28-July

Leo Council #508 Peabody

Degree Starts at 6:30 Candidates at 6:00
28-July

Belchertown Council #10698

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
2-August

Valencia Council #80 Milford @ Sacred Heart Church

Degree Starts at 4:00 Candidates at 3:30
3-August

South Hadley Council #1721

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
4-August Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
11-August

Mt Pleasant Council #98 West Roxbury

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
15-August

Fr Grogan  Council #15280 Wareham--St Patrick's Parish Center Wareham--Contact DD Bob Schwarz 508-507-1941

Degree Starts at 2:00 Candidates at 1:30
17-August Mother of Good Counsel Council #1078 Andover Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
17-August Leicester Council #4528 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
19-August

Fr Hurley  Council #5188 Sudbury--Our Lady of Fatima Church-Hurley Hall Basement 160 Concord Rd. Council Representatives must provide scroll, Pin, Rosary, Membership Card

Degree Starts at 8:00 Candidates at 7:30
20-August Fr. Shea Council #11178 Fr Shea Hall Our Lady of the Lake Parish 224 Sheep Pasture Rd Southwick Degree Starts at 7:15 Candidates at 6:30
24-August

Fairview Council #4044 Chicopee

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
25-August

Msgr Marshall Council #103 Pittsfield

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
25-August

Middleboro / Lakeville Council #223

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
26-August

St Richard Council #14940 Sterling 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
27-August

Unity Council #2212 Pine Street West Springfield - Inside Social Center next to St Thomas Church 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
1-September Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
2-September Saugus Council # 1829 Degree Starts at 6:30 Candidates at 6:00
6-September

Valencia Council #80 Milford @ Sacred Heart Church

Degree Starts at 4:00 Candidates at 3:30
17-September Fr. Shea Council #11178 Fr Shea Hall Our Lady of the Lake Parish 224 Sheep Pasture Rd Southwick Degree Starts at 7:15 Candidates at 6:30
21-September

Tewksbury Council #4336

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
22-September

Msgr Marshall Council #103 Pittsfield

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
29-Sept

Middleboro / Lakeville Council #223

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
4-October

Valencia Council #80 Milford @ Sacred Heart Church

Degree Starts at 4:00 Candidates at 3:30
6-October Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
15-October Fr. Shea Council #11178 Fr Shea Hall Our Lady of the Lake Parish 224 Sheep Pasture Rd Southwick Degree Starts at 7:15 Candidates at 6:30
19-October Mother of Good Counsel Council #1078 Andover Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
19-October Leicester Council #4528 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
22-October

Medford  Council #141at Saint Clements Parish in Medford.

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
26-October

Fairview Council #4044 Chicopee

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
27-October

Msgr Marshall Council #103 Pittsfield

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
27-October

Middleboro / Lakeville Council #223

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
28-October

St Richard Council #14940 Sterling 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
3-November Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
8-November

Valencia Council #80 Milford @ Sacred Heart Church

Degree Starts at 4:00 Candidates at 3:30
16-November

Tewksbury Council #4336

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
19-November Fr. Shea Council #11178 Fr Shea Hall Our Lady of the Lake Parish 224 Sheep Pasture Rd Southwick Degree Starts at 7:15 Candidates at 6:30
24-November

Middleboro / Lakeville Council #223

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
2-December Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
6-December

Valencia Council #80 Milford @ Sacred Heart Church

Degree Starts at 4:00 Candidates at 3:30
9-December

St Richard Council #14940 Sterling 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
14-December Leicester Council #4528 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
17-December Fr. Shea Council #11178 Fr Shea Hall Our Lady of the Lake Parish 224 Sheep Pasture Rd Southwick Degree Starts at 7:15 Candidates at 6:30
20-December Mother of Good Counsel Council #1078 Andover Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
2016 Proper Dress Required
18-January

Tewksbury Council #4336

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
21-January Fr. Shea Council #11178 Fr Shea Hall Our Lady of the Lake Parish 224 Sheep Pasture Rd Southwick Degree Starts at 7:15 Candidates at 6:30
17-February Leicester Council #4528 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
18-February Fr. Shea Council #11178 Fr Shea Hall Our Lady of the Lake Parish 224 Sheep Pasture Rd Southwick Degree Starts at 7:15 Candidates at 6:30
21-February Mother of Good Counsel Council #1078 Andover Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
22-February

Fairview Council #4044 Chicopee

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
24-February

St Richard Council #14940 Sterling 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
17-March Fr. Shea Council #11178 Fr Shea Hall Our Lady of the Lake Parish 224 Sheep Pasture Rd Southwick Degree Starts at 7:15 Candidates at 6:30
21-March

Tewksbury Council #4336

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
11-April

Fairview Council #4044 Chicopee

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
17-April Mother of Good Counsel Council #1078 Andover Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
20-April Leicester Council #4528 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
21-April Fr. Shea Council #11178 Fr Shea Hall Our Lady of the Lake Parish 224 Sheep Pasture Rd Southwick Degree Starts at 7:15 Candidates at 6:30
27-April

St Richard Council #14940 Sterling 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
16-May

Tewksbury Council #4336

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
19-May Fr. Shea Council #11178 Fr Shea Hall Our Lady of the Lake Parish 224 Sheep Pasture Rd Southwick Degree Starts at 7:15 Candidates at 6:30
13-June

Fairview Council #4044 Chicopee

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
13-June Leicester Council #4528 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
16-June Fr. Shea Council #11178 Fr Shea Hall Our Lady of the Lake Parish 224 Sheep Pasture Rd Southwick Degree Starts at 7:15 Candidates at 6:30
19-June Mother of Good Counsel Council #1078 Andover Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
27-June

St Richard Council #14940 Sterling 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30

****Second Degrees**** 

 

  It is the responsibility of the District Deputy to notify the Host DD, how many candidates from “their councils” will be attending the degrees and how many “guests” will be accompanying them.    
Date Council Time
2015 Proper Dress Required
28-July

Leo Council #508 Peabody

After First Degree
4-August Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman After First Degree
25-August

Fairview Council #4044 Chicopee

25-August

Middleboro / Lakeville Council #223

After First Degree
27-August

Unity Council #2212 Pine Street West Springfield - Inside Social Center next to St Thomas Church 

After First Degree
30-August St. Anthony's Council #16204 Lawrence - St Anthony's Church Hall 145 Amesbury St. Lawrence Degree Starts at 1:00 Candidates at 12:00
1-September Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman After First Degree
13-September

Good Shepherd  Council 16156  St Zepherin's Parish Hall Wayland

Degree Starts at 1:00 Candidates at 12:00
21-September Leicester Council #4528 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
29-September

Middleboro / Lakeville Council #223

After First Degree
6-October Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman After First Degree
27-October

Middleboro / Lakeville Council #223

After First Degree
27-October

Fairview Council #4044 Chicopee

3-November Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman After First Degree
16-November Leicester Council #4528 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
24-November

Middleboro / Lakeville Council #223

After First Degree
2-December Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman After First Degree
2016 Proper Dress Required
20-January Leicester Council #4528 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
31-January Fr Hogan  Council  #14236 St Julie's Hall 494 Slocum Road Dartmouth Degree Starts at 1:00 Candidates at 12:30
23-February

Fairview Council #4044 Chicopee

16-March Leicester Council #4528 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
12-April

Fairview Council #4044 Chicopee

18-May Leicester Council #4528 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
14-June

Fairview Council #4044 Chicopee

15-June Leicester Council #4528 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
 
 
 
 

****Third Degrees****

 

Date Council Time
2015 Proper Dress Required  
16-August

Council: Norwood  Council 252  572 Nichols St Norwood

 

CO:   FDD   

PFC:  FDD  

Host DD: DD Joseph McHugo

Degree Starts    1:00

Candidates at  12:00   

 

30-August

Council: St Anthony's  Council 16204  Lawrence @ St Anthony's Church Hall 145 Amesbury St Lawrence

 

CO:   FDD   

PFC:  FDD  

Host DD: DD Jim Hauer

Degree Starts    2:00

Candidates at  1:00    

 

13-September

Council: Good Shepherd  Council 16156  St Zepherin's Parish Hall Wayland

 

CO:   FDD   

PFC:  FDD  

Host DD: DD Edward Hebert

Degree Starts    3:00

Candidates at  2:00    

2016 Proper Dress Required  
31-January

Council: Fr Hogan  Council  #14236  St Julie's Hall 494 Slocum Road Dartmouth

 

CO:   FDD   

PFC:  FDD  

Host DD: DD Lew Corcoran

Degree Starts    2:00

Candidates at  1:00   

 

     
     
(Tentative)   Red Date - Not Approved by State Deputy yet!!  

 

 

To all Grand Knights - Please notify the State Office of all First Degrees being held in your Council. If the state office has knowledge of where the First Degrees are being held, we will be able to pass this information on to your Brother Grand Knights who have candidates for this degree.

To all District Deputies - Please bear in mind that all Second and Third Degree requests require State Council approval before this degree can be held. Please make sure that you complete and submit the required paperwork for these degrees.